I have a question about vehicle depreciation. If I take a Section 179 deduction on the full purchase price of a vehicle will I still have the ability to depreciate the vehicle in future returns?

No, you will not have any additional vehicle depreciation. You must reduce your basis in the property by the Section 179 deduction. By doing so, you will not have any basis for property to depreciate in future years.

Ready to file?

You've got your forms. And we've got your back. There's only one thing left to do. Let's do this.


So how much will you get (or owe) this year? That’s the million-dollar question. We happen to have three very useful calculators to help you estimate your refund or balance due.

Need Live Support? 1-800-HRBLOCK (1-800-472-5625) or Find An Office