Question

I have a question regarding 1099-Q reporting. My son received a Form 1099-Q. Does he have to report his earnings from this plan, or can he claim some deductions for education expenses?

Answer

Regarding 1099-Q reporting, most payments from qualified education program beneficiaries aren’t taxable. So, don’t report these on a return. However, annual distributions might be more than your son’s qualified education expenses. If so, he should report some of the earnings on Form 1099-Q, Box 2 as income on his return. If the earnings are more than his qualified educational expenses, he must report that amount without any further deduction. His qualified expenses will reduce the taxable amount. Qualified expenses include:

  • Tuition
  • Fees
  • Books
  • Supplies
  • Equipment

To learn more about reporting earnings and Form 1099-Q, see Publication 970 at www.irs.gov.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Seize Assets

Get the facts from H&R Block about IRS levies, which seize assets, like your wages, your bank account balance, and more income sources.

Section 179 – 2018 Tax Reform: Election to Expense Property

Deducting property expenses under Section 179? 2018 marks the start of new deduction rules under tax reform. Learn how these changes may affect your business.

Tax Filing Extension Deadline | H&R Block

Do you need more time to file taxes? Review these time-sensitive tax pro tips to prepare for the tax filing extension deadline. Read more from our pros on the H&R Block blog.

Tax Compliance Officer

Get the facts about IRS tax compliance officers, who handle certain audits. Read the IRS definition and get more insight about IRS audits from H&R Block.