Question

Is deducting medical expenses paid with an HSA allowed?

Answer

 

No, deducting medical expenses paid with an HSA is not allowed. If you use the health savings account (HSA) to pay your medical expenses then you do not get to itemize those medical deductions.

Medical expenses paid with an HSA account will cannot be applied toward the percentage of adjusted gross income (AGI) you must spend before you can make medical deductions. This is because your HSA money is pre-taxed.

Health Savings Account (HSA) is a medical savings account available to people enrolled in a high-deductible health plan. The money deposited into the HSA is not subject to federal income tax at the time of the deposit is made. Additionally, HSA funds will accumulate year-to-year if the money is not spent. HSA funds may be used to pay for qualified medical expenses at any time. Other benefits Health Savings Accounts:

  • You are eligible for a tax deduction for contributions you made to your HSA even if you do not itemize your deductions.
  • Contributions to made to your HSA by your employer may be excluded from your gross income.
  • The contributions remain in your account until you use them.
  • The interest earned on the account is tax-free. 

Related Topics

Related Resources

My partnership Schedule K-1 shows a small amount for non-deductible expenses. Can I report these non-deductible expenses

Do you need to report non-deductible expenses from Schedule K-1 on your taxes? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have a question about vehicle depreciation. If I take a Section 179 deduction on the full purchase price of a vehicle

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I am itemizing my tax return. Which medical expenses can I deduct?

Learn which medical expenses are tax deductible with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have a question about the allowable IRS tuition fees deduction on my tax return. Is there a tax write-off for college

Do you qualify for an IRS tuition and fees deduction? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.