Question

I have a question about vehicle depreciation. If I take a Section 179 deduction on the full purchase price of a vehicle will I still have the ability to depreciate the vehicle in future returns?

Answer

No, you will not have any additional vehicle depreciation. You must reduce your basis in the property by the Section 179 deduction. By doing so, you will not have any basis for property to depreciate in future years.

Related Topics

Related Resources

When claiming married filing separately; mortgage interest is deducted by one person or both people?

Learn more about claiming mortgage interest if you and your spouse are filing separately with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have a tax question about deducting mileage for medical care. Can I deduct mileage for medical appointments and dental

Learn whether you can deduct mileage for medical care from your taxes with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have a question about self-employed tax deductions. What self-employed vehicle expenses am I eligible to deduct?

What vehicle expenses are you allowed to deduct when you are self-employed? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have to relocate for my job. Am I only allowed to deduct moving expenses if I buy a home in my new location?

Can you deduct moving expenses only if you buy a home in a new location? How about renting an apartment? Get answers from the tax experts at H&R Block.