Question

I have a question about claiming childcare. If I have a high school babysitter who watches my children during summers and after school, can I claim the childcare tax credit?

Answer

It’s possible you can claim the child and dependent care credit if all of these are true:

  • You pay someone to watch your children while you work.
  • The person you paid doesn’t qualify to be your dependent.
  • The babysitter isn’t your child if the child is younger than age 19. This applies even if you can’t claim him or her as a dependent.

You’ll need the babysitter’s Social Security number (SSN) and address to claim the credit. You’ll report these on Form 2441. The babysitter should report the amounts you paid as income.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Deducting Medical Premiums

Learn if you can deduct Medicare premiums with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Are Individual Gifts Tax Deductible?

Are gifts given to individuals considered tax deductible? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Deduct State Taxes Paid

If you had a balance due for your federal and state taxes last year, can you deduct what you had to pay on this years taxes? Learn more from the tax e

Tax Depreciation – Section 179 Deduction and MACRS

Learn more about the Section 179 deduction, MACRS and other depreciation deduction rules from the tax experts at H&R Block.