Question

My child paid his own tuition last year so I didn’t report Form 1098-T: Tuition Statement on my return. However, I claimed him as a dependent. Does this prevent him from claiming education credit on his return?

Answer

Yes, since you claimed your child as a dependent. You need to amend your return if you want your child to claim the education credit.

These are the options for you and your child:

  • If you claim him as a dependent, you can claim the education credit even if he paid the education expenses.
  • He can claim the education credit on his return if both of these apply:
    • Your son qualifies as your dependent.
    • You don’t claim him as a dependent.

However, since he qualifies as your dependent, he can’t claim a personal exemption on his return.

  • If your child doesn’t qualify as your dependent, you can’t claim him. So, he can claim the personal exemption and the education credit on his return.
  • You can claim the education credit on your return for the tuition he paid if both of these apply:
    • Your son qualifies as your dependent.
    • You claim him as your dependent.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Do I Qualify for Single Filing Status?

Wondering if you qualify to file your taxes as single? Get help from the tax experts at H&R Block to understand the criteria.

It’s National Working Parents Day: Here Are Tax Credits That Work for You

On National Working Parents Day, take some time to learn how the IRS rewards you for all you do. Learn more about child care tax credits and more at H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Where’s my refund – Louisiana?

Looking for more information about your Louisiana refund? Find out details on how to check your refund status, who to contact, and more from H&R Block.