Question

Can I claim my children for the earned income credit (EIC), but not as dependents, so my ex-spouse can claim them as dependents?

Answer

If you’re the custodial parent, you can release your right to claim your children as dependents. If you do so, your ex-spouse (as the noncustodial parent) can claim the exemption and child tax credit for the children.

Since you’re the custodial parent, you might be able to file as head of household. If you meet the qualifications, you can claim these credits:

This is the only instance in which more than one taxpayer can claim child-related dependent benefits for the same child.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Taxes On Hobby Activities

Can you deduct hobby expenses on your taxes? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

The Qualifying Child Test

What is the qualifying child test, and how can it help with your taxes? Learn more about qualifying dependents. Get tax answers at H&R Block today.

Your Tax Refund and Changes to the EIC

There have been some changes to the Earned Income Credit. Learn how your eligibility and tax return may be affected by these changes at H&R Block.