Question

I have a question about claiming education credit. My child’s Form 1098-T has his SSN on it. Since I claim him as a dependent, can I claim the education credits and deductions for him?

Answer

If you can claim your child as your dependent, you are eligible to use the student’s expensesfor claiming education credit.

You can claim your child as a dependent if all these apply:

  • Your child is under age 24.
  • Your child is a full-time student.
  • Your child lived with you for more than half the year aside from temporary absences, like school.
  • Your child doesn’t provide more than half of his or her own support. For tax purposes, loans are provided by the person responsible for repaying the loan. Scholarships and the expenses paid with them aren’t considered support.
  • You aren’t a dependent of another taxpayer.
  • Your child:
    • Didn’t file a joint return unless it was for a reimbursement for withheld taxes
    • Wouldn’t have had a tax liability if he or she had chosen to file a separate return instead
  • Your child is one of these:
    • U.S. citizen
    • U.S. resident
    • U.S. national
    • Resident of Canada or Mexico

Related Topics

Related Resources

Dependent's SSN Used On Anothers Taxes

Learn what to do if someone used your dependent's social security number on their taxes with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

IRS Tuition And Fees Deduction

Do you qualify for an IRS tuition and fees deduction? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Child Tax Credit

Learn more about the child tax credit, income phase out rules and claiming additional credits with the tax experts at H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction Limits

Can you claim your new vehicle under Section 179 deduction limits? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.