Question

I was pregnant most of the current tax year. Is it still possible to claim the baby as a dependent when filing my tax return?

Answer

To claim a baby as a dependent, the baby must have been born alive during the current tax year.

If your child wasn’t born until the next year, you can’t claim the baby as a dependent, even though your pregnancy lasted most of the tax year. However, if your baby was born this year, claiming a newborn on taxes is possible even though the baby wasn’t alive most of the year.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Pennsylvania (PA) Tax Forms

Find out which PA tax forms you should be aware of when filing your taxes this year in Pennsylvania, with help of the pros at H&R Block.

Non-Custodial Parent Tax Credit

Can both divorced parents claim head of household? Explore how custody affects taxes and find possible solutions. Get tax answers from H&R Block.

What Are the Mileage Deduction Rules?

Have a question about mileage deduction rules? Learn what you need to know about claiming a tax deduction for mileage from the tax experts at H&R Block.