Question

Can I claim my foster child or adopted child as a dependent?

Answer

You can claim a foster child dependent or adopted child dependent if the child was placed with you by one of these:

  • An authorized placement agency
  • Judgment, decree, or other court order

You can claim an adopted child if the adoption has been legally finalized.

Adopted and foster children are treated the same as biological dependents for tax purposes.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Filing for a Deceased Taxpayer

If you need help handling an estate, we're here to help. Learn how to file taxes for a deceased loved one with H&R Block.

Is My Child’s Private Kindergarten Tuition Tax Deductible?

Wondering if the tuition you pay for private kindergarten is tax deductible? Let the tax experts at H&R Block help you determine what expenses you can deduct.

Is A State Refund Taxable?

Learn whether your state refund is taxable with help from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.