Question

My son has been receiving Social Security survivor benefits since his dad died. In the past, I haven’t had to claim any of these funds. Are Social Security survivor benefits taxable — Does it make any difference if my son was adopted?

Answer

You’ll report any Social Security survivor benefits for your child on your child’s return. Only the person who has the legal right to receive the benefits includes the money in income (if taxable). This is true even if the Social Security survivor benefits are put in your bank account. It doesn’t make any difference if your son was or wasn’t adopted.

This is true as long as the child’s provisional income is less than the base amount. Provisional income is usually the sum of these:

  • 50% of Social Security benefits
  • Other taxable and tax-exempt income

The base amount is $25,000 for a single filer — or *fdSocSecTaxableInc1** for married filing jointly.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Section 1202 Gain – Small Business Stocks

Learn more about section 1202 gains from small business stocks and get tax answers at H&R Block.

If I paid my mom more than $400 to babysit my children, is she responsible for reporting babysitting

Learn more about reporting babysitting income on your federal taxes with help from the tax experts at H&R Block.

If I received an overpayment of unemployment benefits and have to make an unemployment repayment, do I have to claim my

What are the implications on your taxes if you received too much in unemployment benefits and had to repay? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Blo

I have a question about reporting Roth IRA contributions — Can I get direction on how to report Roth IRA contributions

Learn more about reporting Roth IRA contributions with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.