Question

My daughter is a full-time student, but she also made money working part-time. Does she need to file a return?

Answer

Possibly. If someone else claims your child as a dependent, she’ll have to file a return if :

  • Her unearned income is more than $1,050
  • Her earned income is more than $6,300
  • Her gross income is more than the larger of these:
    • $1,050
    • Earned income (up to $5,950), plus $350. If she’s married filing separately and her spouse is itemizing deductions, she must file if her income is more than $5.

If no one can claim your daughter as a dependent, she’ll have to file a return if her gross income was at least:

  • Single:
    • $10,300 if under age 65
    • $11,950 if age 65 or older
  • Married filing jointly:
    • $20,800 if both spouses are under age 65
    • $22,050 if one spouse is under age 65 and one is age 65 or older
    • $23,300 if both spouses are age 65 or older

Related Topics

Related Resources

The New Child Tax Credit

Changes to the Child Tax Credit in 2018 may affect you. Learn more about new Child Tax Credit changes and other Tax Cuts and Jobs Act details at H&R Block.

IRS Letter 566D – Initial Contact Letter

Learn more about letter 566D, why you received it, and how to handle an IRS audit with help from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Trust Fund Recovery Penalty (TFRP)

Does your business have unpaid payroll tax? Read the IRS definition of a Trust Fund Recovery Penalty (TFRP) and get insight from the experts at H&R Block.

IRC 6020(b)

IRC 6020(b) gives the IRS authority to prepare a return on behalf of a business, commonly called a substitute for return (SFR). Learn more from H&R Block.