Question

I have a question about deducting child support on my tax return. Can you deduct the child support payments made to another person?

Answer

 

No, deducting child support payments is not allowed. If you are the person paying the child support you cannot deduct the payments on your tax return. Additional, if you are the person receiving child support payments you cannot deduct the payments because you do not have to pay taxes on child support payments.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Tax Reform and Expats – A Brief Look

Expats are subject to the latest tax bill changes much like any other taxpayer. Learn more about the effects of tax reform on Expats with H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Vehicle Sales Tax Deduction

Can you deduct the sales tax on a vehicle you bought? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Tax Filing Requirements For College Students

What are the tax filing requirements for college students who work and receive scholarships? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.