Question

I have to relocate for my job. Am I only allowed to deduct moving expenses if I buy a home in my new location?

Answer

You are not required to rent, lease or own your home to deduct moving expenses. In order to deduct moving expenses your move will need to meet all of the following requirements:

  • Your move relates to the start of work
  • Your new job is at least 50 miles farther from your previous home than your old job location was from your old home.
  • You are a full-time employee and you work for at least 39 weeks in the 12 months following your arrival.

Members of the military required to move as an order and permanent change of station are exempt from the distance or time test.

To deduct moving expenses on your tax return you will need determine your expenses using Form 3903: Moving Expenses. Once you have determined your expense, you will need to complete Form 1040: Individual Income Tax Return to file your taxes.

If your employer reimbursed you moving expenses, you cannot deduct moving expenses on your tax return.

Learn more about deductible and nondeductible moving expenses from IRS Publication 521: Moving Expenses.

Related Topics

Related Resources

The Qualifying Child Test

What is the qualifying child test, and how can it help with your taxes? Learn more about qualifying dependents. Get tax answers at H&R Block today.

Tax Depreciation – Section 179 Deduction and MACRS

Learn more about the Section 179 deduction, MACRS and other depreciation deduction rules from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Where’s my refund – Alabama?

Looking for more information about your Alabama refund? Find out details on how to check your refund status, who to contact, and more from H&R Block.

Apply or Renew Your ITIN Through a Certified Acceptance Agent

Learn how to apply for or renew your Individual Taxpayer Identificaiton Number (ITIN) through a Certified Acceptance Agent with this article from H&R Block.