Question

If I want to claim a charitable donation amount on my taxes. Am I required to itemize charitable donations?

Answer

Yes. If you choose to deduct a charitable donation amount on your tax return, you are required to itemize charitable donations on Form 1040, Schedule A : Itemized Deductions. ”

A charitable donation may be considered a monetary donation or the donation of goods, services or merchandise.

When you make a cash or monetary donation to a charitable organization you will need to provide proof of you donation in the form of a bank statement or a letter from the organization with the organization’s name, the date of the donation and the amount of the donation. You are required to provide this information regardless of the amount of the donation.

If you are making a noncash charitable donation you will be required to complete Form 8283: Noncash Charitable Donations and attach it to your tax return if your noncash donation is greater than $500.

For more information about itemized deductions and noncash charitable donations please visit Topic 506: Charitable Contributions at https://www.irs.gov/tax topics/tc506.html

Related Topics

Related Resources

Maximum Saver's Credit You Can Receive

What's the maximum Saver's Credit you can receive? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Claiming Tax Credits For A Babysitter

Can you claim a credit on your taxes if your babysitter is a relative? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Section 179 Deduction For Vehicles

Can you claim depreciation if you took a Section 179 deduction on a vehicle's full purchase price? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Michigan Tax Forms

Find out which Michigan income tax forms you should be aware of when filing your taxes this year, with help from H&R Block.