Question

I was covered by my parents’ health insurance until September 2018, and then I enrolled in my own health insurance plan. My insurance is a HDHP, and I have a HSA. Will I owe a health insurance penalty for failure to maintain coverage?

Answer

You won’t be subject to a health insurance penalty if all of these are true:

  • You established your own coverage within three months after you lost coverage under your parents’ plan.
  • You didn’t establish the health savings account (HSA) until the high-deductible health plan (HDHP) was in place. Also, you only contributed to it while the HDHP was in place.
  • You’ve remained covered only by the HDHP and other permitted coverage.

Related Topics

Related Resources

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy: 1099-C And Form 982

What does a Form 1099-C and Form 982 have to do with bankruptcy? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Deducting An Early Withdrawal Penalty

Can you deduct an early withdrawal penalty from your taxes? Knowing the answer can make a difference. Get tax answers at H&R Block.

IRS Notice CP71H – Annual Balance Due Reminder Notice

Learn more about form CP71H, why you received it, and how to handle an IRS CP71H notice with help from the tax experts at H&R Block.

IRS Letter 3503C – Failure to File/Failure to Pay Penalty Abatement Request

Learn more about IRS Letter 3503C, why you received the letter, and what it means for you with help from the tax experts at H&R Block.