Question

Does the IRS allow you to deduct medical expenses paid with loan money? Also, am I allowed to deduct medical expenses paid with credit card funds?

Answer

 

The IRS does allow you to deduct medical expenses paid with loan funds; and the IRS also allows you to deduct medical expenses paid with credit card transactions. If you use a credit card or a loan to pay your medical expenses, the expenses are considered paid when the provider is paid. For tax purposes, it doesn’t matter for when you pay the loan or credit card bill.

However, you must itemize your tax return to claim your medical expense deductions. If you itemize, you will not be allowed to take the standard deduction. You will need to calculate both methods to determine which is gives you a lower tax.

If your itemized deductions are greater than your standard deduction, then you should complete Form 1040, Schedule A. If the itemized deductions are less than your standard deduction, then your should take the standard deduction. For more information about itemizing medical expenses, visit: Topic 502: Medical and Dental Expenses.

 

Related Topics

Related Resources

Can I deduct my annual homeowners insurance premiums when I file my tax return?

Maximize your return and learn more about deducting homeowner’s insurance premiums from your taxes with advice from the Tax Experts at H&R Block.

How do I qualify for real estate tax deductions? Can I deduct prepaid mortgage interest?

Learn about the tax implications of prepaid mortgage interest and real estate taxes to determine if you can deduct them or not from the tax experts at

I have a question about farm deductions. Last year I purchased a vehicle for my agricultural business and I would like

Can you claim your new vehicle under Section 179 deduction limits? Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

If the IRS applied my last year’s refund to past tax debt, can I write off the debt offset on this year’s return?

Can you deduct past tax debt or associated penalties? Learn more about this important topic from the tax experts at H&R Block.