Question

If I've already filed my return for this year, can I amend my tax return to add dependents to my 1040-X? Can I also add a dependent on a prior year?

Answer

Yes. You can file an amended return this year and you may add dependents to any of the past three years returns or within two years after the date you paid the tax, whichever is later. To add or change the number of your qualifying dependents, you must do the following:

Print and mail all amended returns. You can’t e-file Form 1040X.

Related Topics

Related Resources

My withholding status has been married with no dependents. If I change my W-4 filing status to single with no dependents

What are the three choices for marital status on the W-4? Learn the answer from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I have a question about reporting Form 1099-R on Form 1040-A — Where on a Form 1040-A do I report my Form 1099-R gross

Learn more about reporting form 1099-R on form 1040-A with advice from the tax experts at H&R Block.

I’m the executor for an open estate — Is there an estate executor form I should file?

As an estate executor, it's important to know which tax form you'll need for an open estate. Learn more from the tax experts at H&R Block.

Section 1256 Contracts – Form 6781

Learn more about Section 1256 contracts and straddles from the tax experts at H&R Block.